Your privacy is important to us, the Parktown North Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association. We recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. To assist you, we provide this Privacy Statement explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information may be collected and used.  Personal information collected on our sites and services are stored and processed in South Africa.

 

What information we collect:

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by or submitted to us. "Personal information" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse our site.

 

You consent to us storing and using your personal information when:

  • you register as a Member of the Parktown North Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association;

  • you request information or materials (e.g., Minutes of Meetings or newsletters);

  • you participate in surveys and evaluations;

  • you participate in promotions, contests or giveaways;

  • you apply for Heritage Approval;

  • you submit questions or comments to us.

 

The types of personal information collected may include:

  • your first and last name;

  • your home address(including street name, name of a city or town, state/province, postal code);

  • your e-mail address;

  • your telephone number;

  • your area of expertise;

  • any other information that you voluntarily provide to us when you are communicating with us.

 

How we use your information:

We may use the personal information we collect to operate our websites, to fulfil your requests for information, to register your membership, to allow you to participate in contests and surveys, to provide service and support, and to follow up on any queries you have logged with the PNRA. These uses may include providing you with more effective community service; making the sites or services easier to use; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our service; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences in accordance with the applicable law.

 

We also use your personal information to communicate with you in line with the desired outcome / request as submitted by you. . We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information on service issues, and support announcements. Some of our services may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may also contact you to inform you of services available from us and our affiliates.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any contractual restrictions. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at chair@parktownnorth.org.  We will acknowledge your request to withdraw consent.  In such an event, your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with the prevailing law(s).

                                                                                                                                            .

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you voluntarily provide us in other ways, such as at community meetings.

 

Web Beacons:

We make use of a service that web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail newsletters in order to count how many newsletters (or particular articles, links, etc.) are being accessed.  This assists us in assessing how effective we are in communicating with you.

 

How We Share Your Information:

We adhere to the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act which is soon to become law. We keep your personal information confidential. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.  We engage service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. For example, these agents may deliver our newsletter to you, maintain our information technology systems, and assist us with marketing and communication initiatives. Those agents will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to perform the services. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information received on our behalf and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

 

You have consented to us disclosing your personal information if such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on us; (b) comply with requests for information from police or government authorities, (c) protect and defend our rights or property (including the enforcement of our agreements); or (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our committee members or members of the public.

 

Your Choices:

You may choose whether or not to provide us with your personal information. The notice we provide to you whenever we collect your personal information will explain the purpose of which the data is being collected and should help you make this choice. If you choose not to provide the personal information we request online, you can still visit our web pages, but you may be unable to access certain options, and services that involve our interaction with you.

 

How You Can Keep Your Information Accurate:

We strive to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We provide individuals with reasonable access to review and correct their personal information. We will make reasonable efforts to make necessary corrections. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making alterations to data we maintain.

 

Keeping your Personal Information Secure:

We take seriously the trust you place in us. To protect against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, or alteration of your personal information, we employ appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data:

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you, unless your consent is withdrawn, in which event your personal information shall be destroyed.

 

We will regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Statement. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this statement or our treatment of personal information by contacting us at the link or address indicated below. When we receive written questions and concerns at this address, it is our policy to contact the individual user regarding his or her concerns. We will investigate and attempt to resolve concerns regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this statement.

 

Links to Other Sites:

Some pages on our websites may contain links to third-party web sites. We do not endorse and have no control over the privacy practices or content of such websites. We recommend you carefully read the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Opt Out:

Until the provision of the Protection of Personal Information  Act becomes effective, you are required to opt out of any further communication should you not wish to receive same.  This in no manner affects the storage of your information, to which you have consented.

 

             I hereby state that I wish to receive no further communication from PNRA and opt-out of such communication in terms of the Consumer Protection

             Act 68 of 2008.

 

             I hereby consent to the storage of my personal information as detailed herein.

    

 

How You Can Contact Us To Access, Review, or Correct Your Data:

We make commercially reasonable efforts to keep your files complete, up-to-date, and accurate. If you wish to contact us, access, update, or correct your personal information please contact us at any time or write to us:

                                           by e-mail:         chair@parktownnorth.org

or to the following postal address:         Parktown North Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association

                                                                      P.O. Box 72435, Parkview, 2122

 

When you contact us please let us know your name, address, any email address you have provided on our website(s) and a description of the circumstances under which you provided the data (for example, to register for membership, to receive a newsletter, etc.). We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate as soon as practicable the changes in personal information that we maintain.

 

Consent and Agreement:

By using this website, or by providing us with your information in whatever form, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not disclose any personal information.

 

Changes to this Statement:

This statement is subject to prevailing legislation, and shall be updated as and when any changes to legislation becomes effective.  In the event of a failure to update this information, it is to be read in ligth of any amended, updated or newly enacted applicable legislation.

 

If we change this statement, we will post the revised statement here, along with the date of revision. If we make significant changes to the statement, we may also post a notice on our home page. Any changes will apply only from date of the revision.

 

Parktown North Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association, Revised August 2015.

PRIVACY POLICY

PARKTOWN NORTH - A COMMUNITY IN ACTION

© 2019  - PNRA   |   Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy   |   PAIA   |   Designed by CINNABAR DESIGN STUDIO

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square